<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?><?xml-stylesheet href="http://www.blogger.com/styles/atom.css" type="text/css"?><feed xmlns='http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom' xmlns:openSearch='http://a9.com/-/spec/opensearchrss/1.0/' xmlns:georss='http://www.georss.org/georss' xmlns:gd='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005' xmlns:thr='http://purl.org/syndication/thread/1.0'><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622</id><updated>2011-04-21T19:24:49.022-07:00</updated><title type='text'>The Ball and Cross Blog</title><subtitle type='html'>Welcome to the shamelessly mercantile webpage of Ball and Cross Books, a real bookstore hidden somewhere in the sprawling metropolis of Moscow, Idaho. 
Unless noted otherwise, the books you see below are for sale.
To order a book off this page, send an email to: 
ballandcrossbooks at gmail (dot) com.  You can pay through the mail with cash, check, or money order; or over the phone with a Visa or Mastercard.</subtitle><link rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#feed' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default?max-results=100'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/'/><link rel='hub' href='http://pubsubhubbub.appspot.com/'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><generator version='7.00' uri='http://www.blogger.com'>Blogger</generator><openSearch:totalResults>20</openSearch:totalResults><openSearch:startIndex>1</openSearch:startIndex><openSearch:itemsPerPage>100</openSearch:itemsPerPage><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-115653086109098503</id><published>2006-08-25T11:16:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2006-08-25T11:34:21.100-07:00</updated><title type='text'>Concerning Scandals by John Calvin (Saint Andrew Press Paperback)</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/scandalspb.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/scandalspb.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;A nice copy, in paperback, of Calvin's &lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Concerning Scandals&lt;/span&gt;.  Twenty-two dollars gets it shipped to you anywhere in the USA.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-115653086109098503?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/115653086109098503'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/115653086109098503'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/08/concerning-scandals-by-joh_115653086109098503.html' title='Concerning Scandals by John Calvin (Saint Andrew Press Paperback)'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-115472371026569511</id><published>2006-08-04T13:31:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2006-08-16T10:52:22.140-07:00</updated><title type='text'>Concerning Scandals by John Calvin</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/concerning%20scndal.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/concerning%20scndal.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;This slim hardcover is in great shape.  The binding is very good, and pages have no marks, writing or chocolate chip stains (a usual problem with books by Calvin).  It does show some small amount of use, and a slight bend to the front cover- Published briefly by Eerdmans in 1978, this volume is out of print, very difficult to find, and badly in need of a republishing.  I have it for sale on amazon for 50 dollars, but those loyal readers of this blog, it is 35 dollars, with post paid to anywhere in the US.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-115472371026569511?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/115472371026569511'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/115472371026569511'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/08/concerning-scandals-by-john-calvin.html' title='Concerning Scandals by John Calvin'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-114607688741684364</id><published>2006-04-26T11:33:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2006-04-26T11:41:27.416-07:00</updated><title type='text'>Blind Mans Bluff - The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage, by Sontag and Drew</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/blindman.1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/blindman.1.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;You've read about it &lt;a href="http://www.dougwils.com/index.asp?Action=Anchor&amp;CategoryID=1&amp;amp;BlogID=2246"&gt;here&lt;/a&gt;, now you can buy it for 8.50, postage included to anywhere in the contintental US.   This is a hardcover, in very good condition throughout.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-114607688741684364?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114607688741684364'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114607688741684364'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/04/blind-mans-bluff-untold-story-of.html' title='Blind Mans Bluff - The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage, by Sontag and Drew'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-114264451608082194</id><published>2006-03-17T17:07:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-04-07T15:25:29.596-07:00</updated><title type='text'>The Man Who Was Thursday by G.K. Chesterton - SOLD</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/manthursday2.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/400/manthursday2.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A hardcover copy from Dodd &amp; Mead, published in the 50's. This is a handsome copy of one of Chesterton's best known novels- there is some edgewear and chipping to the edges of the jacket, and a slight browning on the front end page due to a newspaper clipping being left to age within. The binding is solid and the cover itself shows no wear. It is now sold.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-114264451608082194?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114264451608082194'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114264451608082194'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/03/man-who-was-thursday-by-gk-chesterton.html' title='The Man Who Was Thursday by G.K. Chesterton - SOLD'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-114264379277801420</id><published>2006-03-17T15:46:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-03-17T17:03:12.933-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Many Dimensions by Charles Williams</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/chaswillmanydimensions.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/400/chaswillmanydimensions.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;This is the 1947 Faber and Faber edition of this title.  The dustjacket shows some wear and cracking to the edges, and the spine shows some slight fading.  A small ink inscription on the top of the title page reads "read first time, March 28+29, 1962 (Sarasota)".  A cunning anagram, no doubt.  The writer also made some markings in blue ink to show the passages that he/she was particurlarly struck by.  The binding, while solid, has a slight tilt to the spine.  All in all, a handsome (and rare) copy, with enough small blemishes to keep the price down.  Its price is 22 dollars, postage paid to anywhere in the United States.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-114264379277801420?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114264379277801420'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114264379277801420'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/03/many-dimensions-by-charles-williams.html' title='Many Dimensions by Charles Williams'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-114263893695592688</id><published>2006-03-17T14:21:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-09-01T12:10:58.346-07:00</updated><title type='text'>The Greater Trumps by Charles Williams - SOLD</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/chaswilliams.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/400/chaswilliams.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;This is a first Faber &amp; Faber edition, published in 1954.  The true first edition, published in 1932 by Victor Gollancz, is about as scarce as a good man in Congress.   After Williams' death, Faber and Faber began republishing his novels- this title was the last of his fiction to be republished.  This copy is in fabulous shape-  the dustjacket shows no chipping or wear to the edges, though it has very light shelfwear to the spine.  The cloth burgundy cover and gilt titles show no wear beneath.  The pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is very solid.  All in all, a nearly perfect copy.  It is sold.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-114263893695592688?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114263893695592688'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114263893695592688'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/03/greater-trumps-by-charles-williams.html' title='The Greater Trumps by Charles Williams - SOLD'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-114245252119375198</id><published>2006-03-15T10:54:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-03-29T17:03:56.860-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Nothing but Wodehouse - SOLD</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/nothingbutwodehouse.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/nothingbutwodehouse.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;This fabulous book, plump with Wodehouse's juiciest, now sits on my desk awaiting a buyer.  It contains the entirety of &lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Leave it to Psmith&lt;/span&gt;,  and selections from &lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Jeeves, Very Good Jeeves, He Rather Enjoyed It, Meet Mr. Mulliner, &lt;/span&gt;and&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt; Mr. Mulliner Speaking.  &lt;/span&gt;Printed in the 1930's by Garden City Publishing, this particular copy shows only minor wear to the outside, and has a very strong binding, and clean pages. This fine copy is now sold.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-114245252119375198?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114245252119375198'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114245252119375198'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/03/nothing-but-wodehouse-sold.html' title='Nothing but Wodehouse - SOLD'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-114124055443223901</id><published>2006-03-01T11:04:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-03-21T09:44:50.573-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Going Postal - Terry Pratchett - SOLD OUT</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/going%20postal.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/going%20postal.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;So, you think you've read it all. Wodehouse books lie stewn in your wake- all the Chesterton novels that you could find have been devoured. But, if you havn't read Pratchett yet, you (as the poets have said) ain't nuthin. This is our first book that comes with a complete guarantee- if you don't like it, it guarantees that you don't have a sense of humor. We had a small stack of Hardcover 1st editions in very good condition, perfect if not for the few bumps and nicks to their dustjackets. They are all sold out.  Sorry.  You snoozed.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-114124055443223901?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114124055443223901'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114124055443223901'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/03/going-postal-terry-pratchett-sold-out.html' title='Going Postal - Terry Pratchett - SOLD OUT'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-114123985817861683</id><published>2006-03-01T10:40:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-03-01T11:04:18.193-08:00</updated><title type='text'>A Walk in the Garden; Biblical, Iconographical and Literary Images of Eden - Edited by Paul Morris and Deborah Sawyer</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/eden.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/eden.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;This very interesting volume from the Journal for the Study of the Old Testament has 17 different authors writing on everything from a treatise on the themes in the language of Genesis 2 and 3 by Jonathan Magonet to Calum M. Carmichael's "The Paradise Myth: Interpreting without Jewish or Christian Spectacles" (which is somewhat like an article entitled "Food: Enjoying without the Pesky Senses of Taste or Smell") . Other articles include Stephen Lambden's "From Fig Leaves to Fingernails: Some notes on the Garments of Adam and Eve in the Hebrew Bible and Select Early PostBiblical Jewish Writings", Philip Alexander's "The Fall into Knowledge: The Garden of Eden/Paradise in Gnostic Literature", Jennifer O'Reilly's "The Trees of Eden in Medieval Iconography", and Adrian Cunningham's "Type and Archtype in the Eden Story".  The book is 30 dollars postage paid to anywhere in this here Republic of the United States, 28 if you pick it up at the store.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-114123985817861683?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114123985817861683'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114123985817861683'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/03/walk-in-garden-biblical-iconographical.html' title='A Walk in the Garden; Biblical, Iconographical and Literary Images of Eden - Edited by Paul Morris and Deborah Sawyer'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-114123780054254169</id><published>2006-03-01T10:24:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-03-01T11:24:04.113-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Structural Analysis With A Ninja</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/ninjaanalysis.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/ninjaanalysis.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;This book has been ruined by some person who thought he was funny. He has also signed the book. And drew another ninja. And put an alien on the back. The cost is 7.50 postpaid anywhere in the States, 5 dollars here in the store. For more visual punishment, click on the profile view, or go to:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://greendiggers.blogspot.com/"&gt;http://greendiggers.blogspot.com/&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;and&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://reddiggers.blogspot.com/"&gt;http://reddiggers.blogspot.com/&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-114123780054254169?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114123780054254169'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114123780054254169'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/03/structural-analysis-with-ninja.html' title='Structural Analysis With A Ninja'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-114123740814488269</id><published>2006-03-01T10:20:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-03-01T10:23:28.146-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/jeevespb.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/jeevespb.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;A delicate paperback to add to your burgeoning Wodehouse shelf.  The binding has seen many readings, and thus the price for this book is 3.50 shipped anywhere in the States, 2 dollars here in the store.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-114123740814488269?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114123740814488269'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114123740814488269'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/03/jeeves-pg-wodehouse.html' title='Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-114123723083708247</id><published>2006-03-01T10:02:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-03-01T10:20:30.856-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Standard Book of Shakespeare Quotations - Burton Stevenson</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/shakespeare.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/shakespeare.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;There will come a day when you think "What was that quote by Shakespeare about turtle doves?"  And you will be glad you bought this book.  This handsome, flawless copy is organized first by subject matter, then as a concordance by specific words, with reference numbers back to the individual quotes.  Bertram Wooster has Jeeves to answer that burning question, "What is if that men without music in their souls are fit for?"  You will have this book.  The price is 30 dollars shipped anywhere in the US, or 27.50 here in the store.  I will gladly take 5 dollars off the price to the first person who can tell me what men without music in their souls are fit for.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-114123723083708247?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114123723083708247'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114123723083708247'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/03/standard-book-of-shakespeare.html' title='The Standard Book of Shakespeare Quotations - Burton Stevenson'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-114123612164018205</id><published>2006-03-01T09:55:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-03-01T10:02:01.643-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Holy Mirth, A Theology of Laughter by Cote</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/holymirth.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/holymirth.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;From the back of the book:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;"This incisive and yet heart-warming book examines God's sense of humor and how laughter can be a sign of divine presence, affirming our hopes for redemption and encouraging us in the face of evil.  You will read why we find it difficult to laugh, God's sense of humor in the Scriptures, elements of the theology of laughter, and practical applications of this theology in faith and ministry."&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;This paperback copy of the book is in great shape, and shows only minor wear to edges.  It is 10.00 dollars postpaid to anywhere in the US, and 8 dollars here in the store.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-114123612164018205?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114123612164018205'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114123612164018205'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/03/holy-mirth-theology-of-laughter-by.html' title='Holy Mirth, A Theology of Laughter by Cote'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-114123568963008937</id><published>2006-03-01T09:44:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-03-01T09:54:49.640-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Inspiration and Authority of the Bible - B.B. Warfield</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/warfield.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/warfield.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Though the jacket of this volume seems to have gone through a couple of church splits, the rest of the book is solid and handsome.  There are a couple of notes in pencil, which proves that someone found this book useful, as will you.  Some guy named Cornelius Van Til did the introduction (name rings a bell...).  The book costs 17 dollars, postage paid to anywhere in the US, 15 if you pick it up at the store. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;P.S.  The Van Til name-rings-a-bell-thing was a joke.  Obviously, I knew Van Til was the 3rd baseman for the Milwakee Brewers from 1933 to 1941.  The introduction is chock-full of colorful anecdotes about pickup games that Van Til and Warfield played before they each went their seperate ways, Van Til to the baseball big leagues, and Warfield to the other big leagues.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-114123568963008937?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114123568963008937'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/114123568963008937'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/03/inspiration-and-authority-of-bible-bb.html' title='Inspiration and Authority of the Bible - B.B. Warfield'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-113995508292115103</id><published>2006-02-14T12:41:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-02-18T13:26:04.583-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Secret of Father Brown by Chesterton - SOLD</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/secretfatherbrown.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/secretfatherbrown.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;This is the first American edition of this book, published by Harper &amp;amp; Brothers, in 1927. It is bound in dark blue cloth, with green lettering. The binding is good, though it is beginning to loosen slightly near the front of the book. The book is illustrated by an unnamed illustrator, which is suprising because the illustrations are quite good. This handsome copy is now sold.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-113995508292115103?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/113995508292115103'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/113995508292115103'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/02/secret-of-father-brown-by-chesterton.html' title='The Secret of Father Brown by Chesterton - SOLD'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-113909380601309654</id><published>2006-02-04T14:05:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-02-13T10:19:18.443-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Man Who Was Thursday by Chesterton - SOLD</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/manthursday.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/manthursday.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A Hardcover (with a dinged dustjacket) - it has an ink stamp on the front end paper, which indicates that one Ralph E. Hendershott somehow let this beautiful book slip through his fingers. This is a handsome copy of one of Chesterton's best known novels and has now been sold.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-113909380601309654?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/113909380601309654'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/113909380601309654'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/02/man-who-was-thursday-by-chesterton.html' title='The Man Who Was Thursday by Chesterton - SOLD'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-113899451979941523</id><published>2006-02-03T11:07:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-02-13T10:20:01.563-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Collected Nonsense &amp; Light Verse by Chesterton - SOLD</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/collectednonsense.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/collectednonsense.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;This hardcover volume (which comes clad in a dustjacket) contains a heapful of Chestertons poetry. It is in very good condition throughout, save for a light ink stamp on the front and back pages which reads "Property of Gero - Psych - 8 East". It contains the whole of Graybeards at Play, his first book (or second, it depends on who you ask) and presents his parodies, satire, ballads, and occasional verses in their own sections. Also to be noted is the plentiful supply of his own illustrations which are scattered throughout the book. The book has been sold.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-113899451979941523?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/113899451979941523'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/113899451979941523'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/02/collected-nonsense-light-verse-by.html' title='Collected Nonsense &amp; Light Verse by Chesterton - SOLD'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-113822481555040867</id><published>2006-01-25T13:24:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-02-18T13:24:58.246-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Auburn Avenue Theology - Pros &amp; Cons - Illustrated Edition - SOLD</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/auburn.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/320/auburn.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;I got a copy of this book in and it just wasn't sexy enough. So I drew on it. I drew on the back too- but I will let the person who buys this book decide if they are fit to publish. I also drew on the inside in pencil. Featured are some caricatures of some the principle Federal Visionaries and some doodles of ninjas. The book is now sold.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-113822481555040867?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/113822481555040867'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/113822481555040867'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/01/auburn-avenue-theology-pros-cons.html' title='Auburn Avenue Theology - Pros &amp; Cons - Illustrated Edition - SOLD'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-113813094385562355</id><published>2006-01-24T11:14:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-02-18T13:24:20.580-08:00</updated><title type='text'>A Gleaming Cohort by G.K. Chesterton - SOLD</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/gleamingcohort.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/400/gleamingcohort.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;This tightly-bound little hardcover, published by Methuen &amp; Co., highlights previous work by Chesterton, offering essays, sketches, introductions, and portions of his fiction. There is a small inscription on the inside of the cover, which reads "Best Wishes/ from Jock" and there is a small date which reads "X May 1936". The pages are in excellent condition considering its age. It includes work from &lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Charles Dickens; All Things Considered; Tremendous Trifles; Alarms and Discursions; The Ballad of The White Horse; A Miscellany of Men; The Flying Inn; Wine, Water, and Song; The Uses of Diversity;&lt;/span&gt; and &lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Fancies versus Fads. &lt;/span&gt;It could have been titled "The Best of-", or "A Retrospective" but Chesterton had more soul than that. The book is now sold.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-113813094385562355?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/113813094385562355'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/113813094385562355'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/01/gleaming-cohort-by-gk-chesterton-sold.html' title='A Gleaming Cohort by G.K. Chesterton - SOLD'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20841622.post-113813004729683936</id><published>2006-01-24T11:02:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2006-01-25T11:05:56.380-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Our First Offering - A Wodehouse Book - SOLD</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/1600/jeeves.1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="margin: 0px auto 10px; display: block; text-align: center; cursor: pointer;" src="http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/7498/1592/400/jeeves.0.jpg" alt="" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Here on my desk is a nice, solid hardcover copy of &lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The Jeeves Omnibus&lt;/span&gt;, which holds the entire contents of &lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves; The Inimitable Jeeves; &lt;/span&gt;and &lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Carry On, Jeeves&lt;/span&gt;. It is black, as you can tell from the picture, and has many pages. It has also sold.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/20841622-113813004729683936?l=ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/113813004729683936'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/20841622/posts/default/113813004729683936'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://ballandcrossbooks.blogspot.com/2006/01/our-first-offering-wodehouse-book-sold.html' title='Our First Offering - A Wodehouse Book - SOLD'/><author><name>Ball and Cross</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/15329564531655902340</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author></entry></feed>
